Jakubiak v New York City Dept. of Bldgs.
[…] Correction Law§ 750 (3) defines "Direct relationship" as "that the nature of criminal conduct for which the person was convicted has a direct bearing on his fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the license, opportunity, or job in question." Under Correction Law§ 753, the following eight specific factors must be considered in making the determination under Correction Law§ 752: "(a) The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses. (b) The specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment sought or held by the person. (c) The bearing, if any, the criminal offense or offenses for which the person was previously convicted will have on his fitness or ability to perform one or more such duties or responsibilities. (d) The time which has elapsed since the occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses. (e) The age of the person at the time of occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses. (f) The seriousness of the offense or offenses. (g) Any information produced by the person, or produced on his behalf, in regard to his rehabilitation and good conduct. (h) The legitimate interest of the public agency or private employer in protecting property, and the safety and welfare of specific individuals or the general public." 4 [* 6] - - - - - - - - The "direct relationship" exception and the "umeasonable risk" exception to this general rule may be resorted to only upon a consideration of each of the eight factors enumerated in Correction Law§ 753. "A failure to take into consideration each of these factors [would]