Jakubiak v New York City Dept. of Bldgs.
[…] Correction Law§ 750 (3) defines "Direct relationship" as "that the nature of criminal conduct for which the person was convicted has a direct bearing on his fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the license, opportunity, or job in question." Under Correction Law§ 753, the following eight specific factors must be considered in making the determination under Correction Law§ 752: "(a) The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more