Jakubiak v New York City Dept. of Bldgs.
[…] The determination to deny petitioner's renewal application for a general contractor's license was in violation of lawful procedure and lacked a rational basis. Respondent acted arbitrarily and capriciously in failing to extend to the petitioner the mandatory presumption of rehabilitation that attaches to a certificate of relief from disabilities (Matter of Dellaporte v New York City Dept. ofBldgs., 106AD3d446 [l 51 Dept2013]). Correction Law§ 752 which is entitled "Unfair discrimination against persons previously 3 [* 5] convicted of one or more criminal offenses prohibited" provides: "No application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of good moral character when such finding is based upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless: (1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual; or (2) the issuance or continuation of the license or the granting or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public." Correction Law§ 750 (3) defines "Direct relationship" as "that the nature of criminal conduct for which the person was convicted has a direct bearing on his fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the license, opportunity, or job in