Devers v Imperium Partners Group, Inc.
[…] Devers argues that his right to indemnification for the Patent Lawsuit cannot be considered a "Prior Claim" as it arose after the Settlement Agreement since the Patent Lawsuit was commenced almost two months after the Settlement Agreement was executed, and the subpoena in the Patent Action was served 20 months later. Accordingly, Devers asserts his right to indemnification for attorneys' fees he incurred in connection with the Patent Lawsuit is governed exclusively by 'section 5.4 of the Amended Operating Agreement and is not subject to arbitration. Discussion CPLR 7503(a) provides that a "party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration." On a motion to compel arbitration, the court addresses three threshold questions: (1) whether the parties have made a valid agreement to arbitrate, (2) if so, whether the particular dispute falls within the arbitration clause, and (3) 3 [* 5] whether a condition precedent to arbitration has been