Fischer v Belmonte
[…] Moreover, the LLC Law §6098 does not insulate Lifton as an LLC member from personal liability for fraud if he personally participated in it (277 Mott Street LLC v Fountainhead Const., LLC, 83 AD3d 541, 922 NYS2d 299 [151 Dept 2011]). A member of a limited liability company, like a corporate officer, may be personally liable for committing fraud on the company's behalf (First Bank of the Americas v Motor Car Funding, Inc., 257 AD2d 287 [ l st Dept 1999]). 8 The LLC Law §609 provides that "(a) Neither a member of a limited liability company, a manager of a limited liability company managed by a manager or managers nor an agent of a limited liability company (including a person having more than one such capacity) is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or acting (or omitting to act) in such capacities or participating (as an employee, consultant, contractor or otherwise) in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company." 19 [* 21] Thus, summary dismissal of plaintiffs' claims as against the Lifton defendants for conspiracy to commit fraud and conversion is unwarranted.