Motor Veh. Accident Indem. Corp. v Countrywide Ins. Co.
[…] See Matter of Motor Veh. Acc. lndem. Corp. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 89 N. Y .2d 214 :1( 1996). When there are several payments made to the claimant, the three year statute of limitati~ns begins to run on the I day each payment was made. See Application of Budget Rent-A-Care, 237 A.D.2d 153, 159 (l51 Dept 1997). However, pursuant to CPLR § 204(a), "[w]here the commencement of an action has I been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." Additionally, pursuant CPLR § 205(a), 3 [* 5] "[i]f an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdictiotj over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final