Motor Veh. Accident Indem. Corp. v Countrywide Ins. Co.
[…] See Matter of Motor Veh. Acc. lndem. Corp. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 89 N. Y .2d 214 :1( 1996). When there are several payments made to the claimant, the three year statute of limitati~ns begins to run on the I day each payment was made. See Application of Budget Rent-A-Care, 237 A.D.2d 153, 159 (l51 Dept 1997). However, pursuant to CPLR § 204(a), "[w]here the commencement of an action has I been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." Additionally, pursuant CPLR § 205(a), 3 [* 5] "[i]f an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdictiotj over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period. In the present case, defendant's cross-motion to dismiss plaintiff,s complaint on the ground that this action is time-barred is granted as plaintiff failed to commence the instant action within three years of making the settlement payment to Vargas.