Reyes v Doe
[…] Id. The Appellate Division reasoned that parties are united in interest when the "interest ofthe parties in the subject matter is such that they stand or fall ¢ together and that judgment against one will similarly affect the other." Id., see also Desiderio v. Rubin, 234 AD.2d 581, 650 N.Y.S.2d 68, (2d Dept 1996). 35. The defendant's interests are united where one is vicariously liable for the acts of the others. Connel v. Havden, 83 AD.2d 30, 443 N.Y.S.2d 383, (2d Dept 1981). Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law §388: "1. Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and resp,onsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by. any person using or [* 14] FILED Jan 142013 Bronx County Clerk . ' ' , operating the same with the permission" express or implied, of such owner. .. ' V.T.L §388 . 36. The Court of Appeals has stated that such liability "is derivative and is akin to that imposed on a master for the negligent acts of his servant under the doctrine of respondeat superior." Good Health Dairv Corp. v.