Reyes v Doe
[…] We adjourned the matter to September to accommodate vacation schedules. 15. Soon thereafter, I sent the proposed stipulation to all parties substituting Mr. Namfamady for John Doe and setting a certain deposition date, however, after a conversation with Nancy L. Isserlis, Esq., she refused to sign same. A pretrial conference date is set for September 11,2012. [* 9] FILED Jan 142013 Bronx County Clerk . . 'WHETHER A.B.C. GLOBAL LIMO'S. PLEADINGS SHOULD BE STRICKEN WHEN IT WILLFULLY. CONTUMACIOUSLY AND OBSTRUCTIVEL Y FAILED TO TIMELY RESPOND TO DISCOVERY DEMANDS 16. Pursuant to C.P.L.R. §3126, penalties for refusal to comply with order or to disclose: "If any party, or a person who at the time a deposition is taken or an examination or inspection is made is an officer, director, . member, employee or agent of a party or otherwise under a party's control, refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders ' with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them: 1. an order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall be deemed resolved for purposes of the action in accordance with the claims of the party obtaining the order; or ' 2. an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses, from producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony, or from introducing any evidence of the physical, mental or blood condition sought to be determined, or from using certain witnesses; or 3. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party." Id. 17. In Arts4all v.