3 W. 16th St., LLC v Ancona
[…] In this case, the transfers were made less than a month after the First Department affirmation of the judgment against Ancona. Debtor and Creditor Law §§ 273 and 273-a are based on constructive fraud. Liability pursuant to those sections does not require proof of actual intent to defraud (see American Panel, 8 [* 10] 31 AD3d at 587). Section 273 provides that "[ e ]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." Under section 273-a, a conveyance made without fair consideration by a person who is a defendant in an action for money damages or against whom a judgment in such an action has been docketed, is fraudulent if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.