3 W. 16th St., LLC v Ancona
[…] Corp., 18 NY3d 499, 503 [2012]). On a motion for summary judgment, the court determines whether material factual issues exist and does not resolve any such issues (Ruiz v Griffin, 71 AD3d 1112, 1115 [2d Dept 2010]). Evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the opponent of the motion (Vega, 18 NY3d at 503). To be entitled to summary jUdgment, defendants must show that the conveyances were not fraudulent, and that there is no issue of fact concerning whether they were fraudulent. Pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law (DCL) § 276, a conveyance made "with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." Because of the difficulty of proving actual fraudulent intent, the pleader is allowed to rely on so-called "badges of fraud" (Wall St. Assoc. v Brodsky, 257 AD2d 526,529 [lSI Dept 1999]).