Genesis Merchant Partners, LP v Gee
[…] As set forth below, the motion to vacate the default is granted as plaintiff concedes that it failed to comply with the time requirements of CPLR 3213. Specifically, plaintiff filed the summons, notice of motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint and supporting papers on or about May 22, 2013. CPLR 3213 provides that the summons served with papers seeking summary judgment in lieu of complaint "shall require the defendants to submit answering papers within the time provided in the notice of motion." CPLR 3213 further provides that "[t]he minimum time such motion shall be noticed to be heard shall be as provided by subdivision (a) of rule 320 for making a notice of appearance, depending on the method of service." CPLR 320(a) requires an answer to be served within 30 days of completion of service. Here, service was made on defendant per CPLR 308(2) which provides that service is complete 10 days after the filing of proof of service.