Kimmel v Schon
[…] CO. v A-J-A Corp., 42 NY2d 496,500 [1977]; Israelson v Rubin, 20 AD2d 668 [1964], affd 14 NY2d 887 [1964]; Lamberta v Long Is. R. R., 51 AD2d 730 [1976]). Here, plaintiffs counsel's affirmation is silent regarding his basis of knowledge of the underlying facts. Moreover, the affirmation of plaintiff, an attorney, is not admissible in this instance. Under the language of CPLR 2106, 2 the use of an unsworn affirmation bearing the individuals signature alone, in lieu of an affidavit, is prohibited where the signatory, even if otherwise authorized by the statute, is a party to the action (see 2CPLR 2106 provides that "[t]he statement of an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state, or of a physician, osteopath or dentist, authorized by law to practice in the state, who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit." 7 [* 8] Slavenburg, Corp. v Opus Apparel, Inc, 53 NY2d 799, 801[FN] [1981]; Schutzer v SussKolyer, 57 AD2d 653 [1977]; Fitzgerald v Willes, 83 Misc 2d 853 [App Tenn 1975]).