Kimmel v Schon
[…] DISCUSSION Plaintiff is not entitled to prevail on any grounds asserted under CPLR 3211. To succeed on a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1), the documentary evidence that forms the basis of the defense must be such that it resolves all factual issues as a matter oflaw, and conclusively disposes of the plaintiffs claim (see Teitler v Pollack & Sons, 288 AD2d 302,302, [2001]). Plaintiffs submissions fail to meet this standard. Similarly, plaintiff cannot prevail on the related contentions that he is entitled to do so under CPLR3211(a)(4) and/or CPLR 3211(a)(7). Pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(4), a court may, but is not required to, dismiss a cause of action where "there is another action pending between the same parties before another court of any State or the United States." On a 5 [* 6] motion to dismiss made pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7), "the sole criterion is whether the pleading states a cause of action, and if from its four comers factual allegations are discerned which taken together manifest any cause of action cognizable at law, a motion for dismissal will