Goldman v 7 East 35th St. Owners, Inc.
[…] However, Goldman had no such duty, for the reasons previously explained. Additionally, the doctrine applies when the "party seeking to invoke the doctrine was injJred by such 17 [* 19] cmdUct" (Nztional Cistillers & Cheiii. Corp., 1 7 NY2d 12, s t i p r a ) . The Coop can not demonstrate that it was injured by Goldman's conduct, as opposed to the Coop's own conduct in failing to consult with its own agents. Petitioners' third cause of action for money damages under Business Corporation Law § 717 (a), in an amount not less than $100,000 plus interest and punitive damages, is denied.I5 Business Corporation Law § 717 (a) provides that " [ a ] director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." Petitioners allege nothing to indicate that the individual board members violated Business Corporation Law § 717 (a) (compare Demas, 127 AD2d 476, s u p r a [lower court erred in dismissing a claim for breach of a board's duties of good faith where the allegations in the complaint indicated that