Hudson v Related Mgt. Co. LP
[…] NYSHRL §296( 1)( e) provides, in relevant part: It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer. .. to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article. Administrative Code of the City of New York, §8-107(7) provides, in relevant part: Retaliation. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such person has (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, (ii) filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter, (iii) commenced a civil action alleging the commission of an act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this chapter ... To make out a retaliation claim under either the NYSHRL or the New York City Administrative Code, the "plaintiff must show that (1) she has engaged in protected activity, (2) her employer was aware that she participated in such activity, (3) she suffered an adverse employment action based upon