Hudson v Related Mgt. Co. LP
[…] These statements are nothing more than recitations of the elements of a discrimination claim, and are merely conclusory in nature of Plaintiffs allegations. See generally Forrest v. Jewish Guildfor the Blind, 3 N.Y.3d 295,298 [2004]). Plaintiff s Retaliation Claims under NYSHRL and Administrative Code of the City of New York, §8-107(l)(a) (Third and Ninth Causes of action) 5 [* 7] Plaintiffs third and ninth causes of action allege retaliation against Plaintiff by Defendants under both NYSHRL and Administrative Code of the City of New York, §8-107(1)(a), for making complaints to her employer about discriminatory treatment on the basis of her race. NYSHRL §296( 1)( e) provides, in relevant part: It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer. .. to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article. Administrative Code of the City of New York, §8-107(7) provides, in relevant part: Retaliation. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such person has (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, (ii) filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter, (iii) commenced a civil action alleging the commission of an act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this chapter ... To make out a retaliation claim under either the NYSHRL or the New York City Administrative Code, the "plaintiff must show that (1) she has engaged in