Keane Telecom Consulting, LLC v Manhattan Telecom. Corp.
[…] However, defendant contends that the March 1, 2007 and March 9, 2007 emails modified the Sales Agreement, such that defendant was authorized to directly pay plaintiff's sub-agents the commissions that had b~en earned both before and after the alleged modifications. Pursuant to section 11.5 of the Sales Agreement, modifications could only be made "by an instrument in writing duly executed by 12 ----------------------.- - -- - --- -- ---- [* 14] the Parties.a Under New York General Obligations Law written agreement that contains such a § 15-301 (1), provision "cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of "[O)ral m~difications are the change is sought or by his agent." barred." of N.Y., Richardson & Lucas, Inc. v New York Athletic Club of City 304 AD2d 462, 463 (1st Dept 2003) exceptions to the wri tten Although there are two modification requirement of General Obligations Law 15-301 (see Rose v