Specialists Entertainment, Inc. v Moore
[…] Specialists also argues that through the 2012 correspondence, Sony, on Moore's behalf, revived a claim for Moore's breach of the Producers Agreement. Specialists claims that in the 2012 correspondence, Sony acknowledged the existence of the debt on its behalf, and on behalf of Moore, and expressed an intent to pay the owed royalties, thereby invoking General Obligations Law § 17-101, which allows a 6 [* 8] time-barred claim to be revived. Section 17-101 provides, "an acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be ch~rged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property." To constitute an acknowledgment, the writing must be signed by the party to be charged and must recognize an existing debt and must contain nothing inconsistent with an intention on the part of the debtor to pay it. Hon Fui Hui v.