Matter of Phillips v New York State Div. of Human Rights
[…] The court may only declare an agency s determination arbitrary and capricious if it finds that there is no rational basis for the determination. (Matter of Pel1 v. Board of Education, 34 N.Y .2d 222, 23 1 [ 19741). In the instant action, the NYSDHR s Determination of no probable cause was supported by a rational basis, based upon the NYSDHR s investigation and findings that Verizon articulated legitimate, non-discriminatory basis for each of its actions. To the extent that Petitioner seeks a judgment that Verizon violated the NYSHRL and NYCHRC, New York Executive Law §297(9) provides: [alny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages... unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights. Similarly, under NYC Administrative Code §8-502(a): [Alny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawfkl discriminatory practice ... shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages... unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence.