East 51st St., Dev. Co., LLC v Illinois Union Ins. Co.
[…] As to East 51 st' s request for an -"Order declaring that East 51 sl Street is entitled to designate counsel of its own choosing in the East 5pI Street [Affirmative] Action ... with reasonable attorneys' fees to be paid by Illinois Union ... ," dismissal of this request is warranted. ,Inasmuch as East 51 SI seeks a declaratory judgment, a "declaratory judgment is only appropriate where a justiciable controversy exists" (CPLR 3001 ["The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment ... as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy .... "]; Bolt Associates v Diamonds-In-The-Roth, Inc., 119 AD2d 524, 501 NYS2d 41 [PI Dept 1986]). "One exists where there is an actual controversy affecting the parties' rights" (Bolt Associates, supra, citing Subcontractors Trade Assn. v Koch, 62 NY2d 422, 477 NYS2d 120, 465 NE2d 840).