Green v Taub
[…] The Taub defendants argue that their motion was timely and that it deals with the issues before the Court regarding the venue of this matter. "Pursuant to CPLR 503(a), the venue of an action is properly placed in the county in which any of the parties resided at the time of commencement ... To effect a change of venue pursuant to CPLR 51 O( 1), a defendant must show that plaintiff s choice of venue is improper and that its choice of venue is proper. [citations omittedJ"( Gonzalez v. Sun Moon Enterprises Corp. , 53 AD3d 526 [2 nd Dept. 2008]). Moreover, CPLR 511 (b) provides that "[t]he defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant." Here, the papers submitted to the Court by the Timashpolsky defendants are insufficient because they failed to contain copies of the pleadings including defendants' answer and defendants Demand for a Change of Venue.