Hudacko v Bank of America
[…] Plaintiffs proposed amendment for punitive damages on the third cause of action is dismissed for the same reasons, as it is likewise devoid of merit (Walker v Sheldon, 10 NY2d 401, 404 [1961] ["[p]unitive or exemplary damages have been allowed in cases where the wrong complained of is morally culpable, or is actuated by evil and Page 6 of 10 [* 7] reprehensible motives .... "]). For these reasons, the Court denies plaintiffs' motion to amend the complaint. Motion to Dismiss pursuant to CPLR 327(a) The doctrine of forum non conveniens, as codified in CPLR 327(a), provides that the court may dismiss an action when it "finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum .... " The defendant has the burden to establish the applicability of the doctrine by demonstrating what private and public interest factors weigh against accepting the litigation (Islamic Republic of Iran v Pahlavi, 62 NY2d 474, 479 [1984] cert denied 469 US 1108 [1985]).