People v Green
[…] Despite the fact that the Property Index Sheet does not contain an entry for Voucher G305275, it nevertheless clearly and unequivocally demonstrates that the money had been photocopied before its return to the complainant. Thus, contrary to the defendant's contention, the Property Index Sheet supports the trial evidence. Motion to Set Aside the Sentence The defendant's contention that his sentence is invalid because the sentencing court failed to consider his potential for rehabilitation is summarily denied. CPL CPL §440.20(2) §440.20(2). provides that a court: "must deny such a motion when the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence . . . ' I In arguing on appeal that his sentence was excessive, the defendant clearly maintained that his potential for rehabilitation justified a reduction of his sentence. Thus, the Appellate Division's rejection of the defendant's argument on the merits bars this Court's review of this issue.