M. Slavin & Sons, LTD v Penny Port, LLC
[…] (Shea & Gouldv. Burr, 194 A.D.2d 369, 370 [1st Dept. 1993]). Pursuant to UCC §2-607, a buyer who "accepts goods" must pay for them. Acceptance occurs under UCC §2-606(b) "when the buyer ... fails to make an effective rejection ... but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them." A buyer who retains the goods and does not object to their conformity after a reasonable period of time for inspection has accepted the goods and is precluded under UCC §2-607(2) from rejecting them after acceptance. See e.g., New York City Off-Track Betting Corp. v.