Hudmor Corp. v Mickey
[…] To state a contribution claim, the "critical requirement" is an allegation that "the breach of duty by the contributing party ... had a part in causing or augmenting the injury for which contribution is sought" (Raquet v Braun, 90 N.Y.2d 177,183 [1997] (citation omitted). BCL §717(a) provides, "A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may 3 [* 5] serve, in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." BCL §715(h) imposes the same obligation on corporate officers.