Hudmor Corp. v Mickey
[…] Duffy seeks to dismiss the third party Complaint pursuant to CPLR §3211 (a)(7) on the basis that it fails to plead facts sufficient to sustain a claim for contribution, fails to plead facts with requisite particularity, and fails to plead facts supporting the allegation of breach of fiduciary. Duffy also seeks to dismiss on the basis that corporate officers are not liable for others officers' misconduct. CPLR §3211 provides, in relevant part: (a) a party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that: (7) the pleading fails to state a cause of action. In determining whether dismissal is warranted for failure to state a cause of action, the court must "accept the facts alleged as true ... and determine simply whether the facts alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory." (People ex reI. Spitzer v. Sturm, Ruger & Co., Inc., 309 AD2d 91 [1st Dept. 2003]) (internal citations omitted) (see CPLR §3211 [a] [7]).