Hudmor Corp. v Mickey
[…] To state a contribution claim, the "critical requirement" is an allegation that "the breach of duty by the contributing party ... had a part in causing or augmenting the injury for which contribution is sought" (Raquet v Braun, 90 N.Y.2d 177,183 [1997] (citation omitted). BCL §717(a) provides, "A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may 3 [* 5] serve, in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." BCL §715(h) imposes the same obligation on corporate officers. See BCL §715(h) ("An officer shall perfonn his duties as an officer in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.") Here, Lenora's Third Party Complaint and contribution claim alleges that Marybeth, as co-director and officer of Plaintiff during all relevant times, owed Hudmor fiduciary duties, and that Marybeth knew and consented to Terence's rental of Apartment 3F, knew and approved of Plaintiff's making a