Eastwood Inv. V, LLC v Morrisania Assoc.
[…] Any attempted assignment or transfer In violation of the provisions of this Article VII shall be void and ineffectual and shall not bind the Partnership. Notwithstanding this language, plaintiff argues that its assignment, even if not valid for the purposes of transferring full substi tuted limi ted partnership rights, must be purpose of transferring economic benefit rights, Partnership Law ("NYPL") § 108. 1 This argument, valid for the pursuant to NY however, fails, 1 NYPL 108(3) provides that "[a]n assignee, who does not become a substituted limited partner, . is only entitled to receive the share of the profits or other compensation by way of income, or the return of his contribution, to which his assignor would otherwise be entitled." 2 [* 4] because, as stated by the Court of Appeals, NYPL provisions are default provisions that only "come into play in the absence of an Ederer v. Gursky, agreement."