Erez v Partnership 92 W., L.P.
[…] Based on the above allegations, defendants now move for an Order pursuant to CPLR § " 3024 compelling a more definite statement on the ground that the allegat~ons and the causes of action in the complaint are vague and ambiguous such that defendants cannot reasonably be .: required to frame a response thereto. In response to the motion and in addition to their opposition, plaintiffs filed and served an amended complaint which changed Paragraph 39 of the complaint to read that plaintiff tripped and fell "on a broken, raised andl?r defective sidewalk." 2 [* 4] Pursuant to CPLR § 3024(a), "[i]f a pleading is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a response he may move for a more definite statement." On a 1 motion by defendant to require the complaint to be made definite and certain, the question is whether one or more of the allegations is so indefinite or uncertain that its precise meaning or application is not apparent. See Role v.