Matter of Johnson v Evans
[…] VIOLENCE EXHIBITED IN THE I/O [Instant Offense], THE VULNERABILITY OF THE VICTIM, AND YOUR CALLOUS DISREGARD FOR HER LIFE. The document perfecting petitioner s administrative appeal from the October 2011 parole denial determination was received by the DOCCS Parole Appeals Unit on April 16, 2012. Although the Appeals Unit apparently failed to issue its findings and recommendation within the 4-month time frame set forth in 9 NYCRR §8006.4(c), a belated decision on administrative appeal was, in fact, issued on or about November 13, 2012. This proceeding ensued. 2 of 7 [* 3] Executive Law §259-i(2)(c)(A), as amended by L 2011, ch 62, part C , subpart A, §§38-f and 38-f-1, effective March 31, 2011, provides, in relevant part, as follows: Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine respect for the law. In making the parole release decision, the procedures adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section two hundred fifty-nine-c of this article shall require that the following be considered: (i) the institutional record including program goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational education, training or work assignments, therapy and interactions with staff and inmates . . . (iii) release plans including community resources, employment, education and training and support services available to the inmate . . . (vii) the seriousness of the offense with due consideration to the type of sentence, length of sentence and recommendations of the sentencing court, the district attorney, the attorney for the inmate, the presentence probation report as well as consideration of any mitigating and aggravating