Qui v Morningside Heights Hous. Corp.
[…] On May 16, 2013, Brend interposed the third-party answer. Plaintiff now asserts that the third-party action should be severed on the grounds that the newly commenced third-party action "is a non-meritorious delaying tactic, intended to stall the resolution of the case". CPLR §603, provides: In furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice the court may order a severance of claims, or may order a separate trial of any claim, or of any separate issue. The court may order the trial of any claim or issue prior to the trial of the others. CPLR §1010 states: The Court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.