Kim v Park
[…] Count One of Plaintiffs Complaint asserts breach by all defendants, including Citi Defendants, of New York State's rights of privacy and publicity statutes. Section 50 of the New York Civil Rights Law provides that "[a] person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person ... is guilty of a misdemeanor." Section 51 creates a civil cause of action for invasion of privacy. An action to recover damages under New 3 [* 4] York Civil Rights §50 and 51 must be commenced within one year of the initial unauthorized use. CPLR §215 [3] (actions to be commenced within one year include "a violation of the right of privacy under section fifty-one of the civil rights law.") See also Nussenweigv. diCorcia, 9 N.Y. 3d 184, 188 ("Because the publishing event giving rise to plaintiffs right of privacy claims first occurred ... more than one year before he commenced suit, plaintiffs claims are time-barred.") In addition, under New York's "single publication" rule, right