American Intl. Ins. Co. v T&R Constr. Corp.
[…] Discussion (Motion 002) At the outset, it is noted that the "Amended Answer dated February 17,2012" that Active submits as Exhibit G and argues "must be stricken" (Affirmation, ~9) is not an Amended Answer, but is T&R's "Answer to Supplemental and Amended Complaint." T &R's "Amended Answer to Supplemental and Amended Complaint" is dated May 4,2012. CPLR 3025(a) permits a party to "amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." Pursuant to CPLR 3025(b), a "party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties." The submissions establish that after T &R served its Answer, dated August 16, 2010, and later impleaded CetraiRuddy, Athwal, and Horizon, plaintiff then served a Supplemental Summons and Amended Complaint on January 11,2012 naming the impleaded parties as direct defendants.