Gordon v Bird & Son, Inc.
[…] All mal;;hinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to.provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. The board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section." 4 Labor Law § 241(6) provides that "All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, h'1larded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith." 5 At oral argument, plaintiffs counsel requested the opportunity to depose a corporate represcntative of Cushman. On May 1, 2013, Cushman produced Mr.