Gordon v Bird & Son, Inc.
[…] A. No. Q. Who did they work for? A. Their own companies .... Q. Did you ever take any direction from anyone who was employed by Cushman & Wakefield? A. No, of course not. Cushman moves pursuant to CPLR 3212 for summary judgment on the ground that it did not supervise, control, or manage any of the job sites where Mr. Gordon's alleged exposures occurred. Relying solely on Mr. Gordon's deposition testimony, plaintiff argues that Cushman violated New York State Labor Law §§ 200 3 and 241(6)4 and the common law by failing to provide Mr. Gordon with a safe work environment. 5 Labor Law § 200 is a codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or 3 Labor Law § 200 provides in relevant part that "All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All mal;;hinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to.provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. The board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section." 4 Labor Law § 241(6) provides that "All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, h'1larded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein