Harvardsky Prumyslovy Holding v Kozeny
[…] N. V., omitted]). "'The inquiry turns on whether exercise of jurisdiction by the foreign court comports with New York's concept of personal jurisdiction, and if so, whether that foreign jurisdiction shares our notions of procedure and due process of law." (John Galliano, [2010] [citation omitted]). S.A. v Stallion, Inc., A corollary to CPLR §5304 (a) (2) 15 NY3d 75, 81 is lack of fair notice under CPLR §5304 (b) (2), one of the eight discretionary grounds for nonrecogni tion. CPLR §5304 (b) (2) provides that a foreign country judgment need not be recognized if "the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the 6 [* 8] proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend. u The "notice u inquiry calls on the court to determine "'[w]hether a reasonable method of notification [was] employed and reasonable opportunity to be heard [was] afforded to the person affected.'u (Gondre v Silberstein, 744 F Supp 429, 434 [EDNY 1990] [citation omitted] ) . In this case there