Harvardsky Prumyslovy Holding v Kozeny
[…] (CIBC Mellon Trust Co. v Mora Hotel Corp.,100 NY2d 215, 221 [2003] 4 [citation omitted]). [* 6] Article 53 of the CLPR supports the enforcement of a foreign money judgment that is "final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal." (CPLR §§5302 and 5303). However, CPLR §5301(b) excludes from the definition of "foreign country judgment" a judgment for taxes, a fine or other penalty, or a judgment for support in matrimonial or family matters."