Orthotec, LLC v Healthpoint Capital, LLC
[…] Damages are "the value of the asset transferred ... or the amount necessary to i satisfyahe creditor's claim, whichever is less," and that value is assessed at the time of the , . transfer(id., § 3439.08 [b] and [c]). I I : The creditor's judgment may be entered against "(1) the first transferee of the asset; (2) a ! subsequent transferee who did not take for value in good faith; or (3) the person for whose benefit the tra~sfer was made" (Qwest Communications Corp. v Weisz, 278 F Supp 2d at 1190, citing I I ; Cal Civ Code § 3439.08 [b]). "A transfer is not voidable against a person 'who took in good faith 19 [* 21] and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee .... '" (Filip v Bucur~nciu, 129 Cal App 4th at 830, quoting Cal Civ Code § 3439.08 [a]). Generally, the I benefi¢iaries of a fraudulent transfer are the transferee who obtains the assets, or the debtor who I i avoids a creditor (Qwest Communications Corp. v Weisz, 278 F Supp 2d at 1191).