Mokrue v Comprehensive Care Mgt. Corp.
[…] See Sullivan v H a r n i s c h , 100 AD3d 513 (1st Dept 2012)(hearsay evidence may be considered on a summary judgment motion o n l y if there is other viable evidence available to create a question of fact). Plaintiff has no viable evidence as to the charges that her co-workers were mocking her. 9 [* 11] have solved her problems with staff at that location. See Polidori v S o c i e t e G e n e r a l e Groupe, 3 9 AD3d 404 (1st Dept 2007). C. Claim Under Labor Law § 741 Plaintiff also may not recover under Labor Law Law § § 741. Labor 741, in pertinent part, states that: 2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no employer shall take retaliatory action against any employee because the employee does any of the following: (a) discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good f a i t h , reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care . . . . "Retaliatory action" is defined as "the discharge, suspension, demotion, penalization or discrimination against an employee . . . in the terms and conditions of employment."