Mokrue v Comprehensive Care Mgt. Corp.
[…] Upon proffer of evidence establishing a prima facie case by the movant, '\theparty opposing a motion for summary judgment bears the burden of 'produc[ingl evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to require a trial of material questions of fact. " I Zuckerman v C i t y of N e w Y o r k , 49 NY2d 557, 562 (1980). If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue of fact, summary judgment must be denied. R o t u b a Extruders v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 2 2 3 (1978); Gross v Amalgamated Housing Corporation, 298 AD2d 224 (1st Dept 2002). B. Claim Under Labor Law Labor Law § § 740 740, which deals with retaliatory personnel actions by employers, states, in pertinent part as follows: 2. An employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee does any of the following: (a) discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of t h e employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care fraud . . . . A "retaliatory personnel action" is defined as "the discharge, suspension or demotion of an employee, or other adverse employment action taken against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment ,I' Labor Law In order to make a claim under Labor Law 6 § § 740 (1)(e). 740, a