Mokrue v Comprehensive Care Mgt. Corp.
[…] Id. Here, nothing Rosa is alleged to have done rises to the level of "improper quality of patient care" as defined in Labor Law § 741(1) (d), which requires the alleged violation to be related to matters which may "present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety o r a significant threat to the health of a specific patient." As set forth above, the alleged misdirection of t w o prescriptions cannot cause a "substantial" danger to the public health or safety. It is also uncontroverted that no specific patient l a c k e d for medicine due to Rosa's alleged wrongdoing.