Alberton Devs., Inc. v All Trade Enters., Inc.
[…] " 'Poundage is a fee awarded to the Sheriff in the nature of a percentage commission upon moneys recovered pursuant to a levy or execution of attachment' " (Alvarez v Brooklyn Hosp.-Caledonian Hosp., 255 AD2d 278, 279-280 [2d Dept. 1998] quoting Southern Indus. v Jeremias, 66 AD2d 178, 186 [2d Dept. 1978]; see generally Solow Management Corp., v Tanger, 10 NY3d 326 [2008]). A sheriff's right to collect poundage fees is wholly statutory (see CPLR 8012 [b]; Personeni v Aquino, 6 NY2d 35, 37[1959]). Moreover, the statute must be strictly construed (see Famous Pizza v Metss Kosher Pizza, 119 AD2d 721, 501 NYS2d 135 [2d Dept. 1986]). "Where a settlement is made after a levy by virtue of service of an execution, the sheriff is entitled to poundage upon the judgment or settlement amount, whichever is less" (CPLR 8012 [b] [2], see Solow Mgt. Corp. v Tanger, supra at 330; Kurtzman v Bergstol, 62 AD3d 757, 758 [2d Dept. 2009]). A marshal's "powers, duties and liabilities as" to the taking and restitution of property is the same as that of a sheriff (NY City Civ Ct Act § 1609 [1]).