Alberton Devs., Inc. v All Trade Enters., Inc.
[…] There has been no tender of proof that either modification by court order nor discharge in bankruptcy of the judgment debtor has occurred. Liability on the judgment was extinguished by the defendant settling its claims against the judgment debtor. Thus, the marshal is entitled to his poundage on the amount of the settlement (In re International Distributing Export Co., supra.). Unquestionably, rather than turning a blind eye to the marshal's claimed entitlement to poundage, the stakeholder here ought to have commenced an interpleader action to address the issue. CPLR §1006, which concerns interpleader actions, provides, in pertinent part: (a) Stakeholder; claimant; action of interpleader. A stakeholder is a person who is or may be exposed to multiple liability as the result of adverse claims. A claimant is a person who has made or may be expected to make such a claim. A stakeholder may commence an action of interpleader against two or more claimants. (b) Defensive interpleader. A defendant stakeholder may bring in a claimant who is not a party by filing a summons and interpleader complaint. Service of process upon such a claimant shall be by serving upon such claimant a summons and interpleader complaint and all prior pleadings served in the action. A stakeholder, i.e., a person with custody or control of money or property, who Page 4 of 5 [* 5] anticipates exposure to multiple liability stemming from adverse claims, may, before being sued, compel the adverse claimants to litigate their respective claims in a single interpleader action by