Matter of Croghan v City of New York
[…] City of New York, 307 A.D. 2d 76, 761 N.Y.S. 2d 37 [N.Y.A.D. 1'' Dept., 20031). The New York State Constitution, Article V, Section 6 and the Civil Service Laws are not required t o remove all agency discretion and other factors may be taken into account. DCAS may select candidates from the promotional list first and then include names from the open competitive list established for the same title or position (Gallagher v. City of New York, 307 A.D. 2d 76, supra, pgs. 83-84). Pursuant t o Civil Service Law §52[11, vacancies are required t o be filled, "by persons holding competitive class titles in a lower grade in the department in which the vacancy exists, grovided that such lower grade positions are in direct line of promotion...", however, exceptions can be made if it is impracticable or against public [* 3] interest t o do so, as when responsibilities in different titles overlap causing them t o be related (Gallagher v. City of New York, 307 A.D. 2d 76, supra at pgs. 81-82).