Agencies for Children's Therapy Servs., Inc. v New York State Dept. of Health
[…] In light of the lbregoing, this Court finds that the plaintiff can proceed to advance its clam as a representative of its members. Defendants' argument that this action is not proper in Nassau and should be changed to Albany is equally meritless. Defendants assefi two bases for their application to change the venue ofthis action. First, citing to CPLR 6311, defendants argue that the venue for a motion for a preliminary injunction seeking to prevent a govemmental entity from performing a statutory duty "maybe granted only by the supreme court at a term in the department in which the officer or board is located or in which the duty is required to be performed." Second, defendants contend that since this is an Article 78 proceeding masquerading as a declaratory judgment action, ACTS' Nassau County "residence" is irrelevant and is not a basis for venue for the Article 78 proceeding (Def'endants' Memo of Law, pp. 4-8).