405 East 56th St., LLC v Steginsky
[…] Finally, Respondents first five defenses do not dispute any factual allegation regarding service sufficient to require a traverse hearing. Based on the foregoing, the first five affirmative defenses are dismissed. Respondent s sixth affirmative defense is based on the fact that the petition is verified by counsel. The RPAPL permits verification of the petition by counsel, and in any event a defective verification would not be the basis for the dismissal of this proceeding. Based on the foregoing Respondent s sixth affirmative defense is dismissed. CPLR 3013 provides: Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and the parties notice of the transactions, occurrences or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense. As noted in the practice commentaries (t)he four corners of the pleading must contain a factual basis for each of the legal elements of the claim or defense.... The practitioner is cautioned to plead facts, not conclusions ( David L Ferstendig Practice Commentaries 2012).