Randall & Quilter Inv. Holdings PLC v Ace INA Intl. Holdings, Ltd.
[…] Goshen v Mutual Life Ins. Co. o/N.y., 98 NY2d 314, 326 (2002); Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 88 (1994). The first five causes of action seek a declaratory judgment as to whether R&Q acquired the 1989 Treaty under the SPA. Additionally at issue are the five purported bases for reforming the SPA and plaintiffs' claims for money had and received and indemnification. A. Declaratory Judgment 5 [* 7] CPLR 3001 provides that "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." See also 43 N.Y. Jur2d Declaratory Judgments §§ 4, 22. "The general purpose ofthe declaratory judgment is to serve some practical end in quieting or stabilizing an uncertain or disputed jural relation either as to present or prospective obligations."