Blanchard v Whitestone Lanes, Inc.
[…] The issue of whether a 10 [* 11] dangerous condition is open and obvious is fact-specific, and usually a question for a jury (Mei Xiao Guo v Quang Big Realty, 81 AD3d 610 [2011]). Proofthat a dangerous condition is open and obvious is relevant to the issue of the plaintiffs comparative negligence (id; see also Bradley v DiPaterio Mgt., 78 AD3d 1096 [2010]). With respect to spoliation, CPLR 3126 provides that: "If any party, or a person who at the time a deposition is taken or an examination or inspection is made is an officer, director, member, employee or agent of a party or otherwise under a party's control, refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them: (1) an order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall be deemed resolved for purposes of the action in accordance with the claims of the party obtaining the order; or (2) an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses, from producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony, or from introducing any evidence of the physical, mental or blood condition sought to be determined, or from using certain witnesses; or (3) an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party." The court has broad discretion to provide relief to a party that is deprived of lost or missing evidence (Ortega v City a/New York, 9 NY3d 69 [2007]).