Matter of Silva v Scanlon
[…] In order to have a transfer set aside in a turnover proceeding, the petitioner must prove either that: one, the judgment debtor's transfer was fraudulent as to creditor without regard to actual intent as it lacked fair consideration, pursuant to DCL §§ 273, 274, or 275; or two, the 2 [* 3] judgment debtor actually intended to defraud the judgment creditor by the transfer, pursuant to DCL § 276. Pursuant to CPLR §5225[b], a judgment creditor may commence a special proceeding against any person who is a "transferee of money from the judgment debtor . . . where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee". A petitioner relying on this provision to obtain assets from a transferee of a judgment debtor must, therefore, establish an independent legal justification for nullifying the transfer (See e.g., Matter of WBP Cent.