McCarthy v Great Jones Current Project, Inc.
[…] The parties next dispute whether the indemnification clause set forth in the 1996 proprietary lease between Great Jones and Connors (the lease) is enforceable under General 3 [* 5] Obligations Law (GOL) 5 5-321. Great Jones contends that the clause is enforceable, while Connors contends that the clause is so broadly worded as to shift the responsibility for Great Jones' liability to Connors, in violation of the OOL. Section 5-321 of the GOL provides as follows: Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable (GOL 8 5-32 1).