Sachem Cent. Sch. Dist. v Manville
[…] Presumably. JM bases this argument on CPLR 3211(a)(1) based upon the language ohhe Guarantee. However, if JM is ultimately successful in demonstrating that the Guarantee ncvcr became effective because it was never paid for, the terms of the Guarantee would not operate to bar a claim for breach of implied warranty, because it never became effective . .1M's allernative argument that the claims asserted in Sachem's first cause of action arc time-harred is without merit. "An action for breach of contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued'~ (UCC § 2-725[1]). UCC ~ 2-725(2) provides: "J\. cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack ofknowlcdge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance urthe goods and discovery of the breach musl await the timc of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Page lOaf 14 [* 11] Howcvcr. for statutc of limitations purposes, contracts to supply goods and contracts to provide subsequent repair services for such goods are distinguishable (see BIIIO\-'(I Watch Co., Inc. v. Cc/otex Corp., 46 NY2d 606 r1979"]).