Matter of Mount Vernon City School Dist. v New York State Educ. Dept.
[…] Upon remand, at its May 21,2012 meeting the Regents again granted Amani's charter nunc pro tunc to December 14,2010. This action/proceeding challenges such determination, with allegations that Amani' s charter was granted after improper notice was given (Education Law §2857[1]) and on a deficient fiscal and programmatic impact statement (Education Law §2851 [2][q]). Petitioners, however, failed to sufficiently establish their entitlement to relief on either basis. Considering first the notice issue, Education Law §2857(l) states, in pertinent part, that the Regents shall provide notice to Petitioners for "each significant stage of the chartering process." Such statute requires "appropriate notification to the school district in which the charter school is located ... at least forty-five days prior to initial approval of the charter application by the charter entity." (Id.) On this record, Petitioners failed to establish an Education Law §2857(l) defect. Assuming, as alleged by Petitioners, that the Regents' May 21, 2012 charter grant constitutes an "initial approval," Respondents demonstrated proper notice.