Matter of Mount Vernon City School Dist. v New York State Educ. Dept.
[…] Such time restriction is mandated by neither statute nor case law, and is wholly unavailing. Nor have Petitioners made any showing that they were denied an opportunity to comment on Amani's application. Rather, the record amply demonstrates that Petitioners were given notice of, and an opportunity to be heard, either in writing or at a hearing. Petitioners similarly failed to demonstrate a deficiency in Amani' s supplemental fiscal and programmatic impact analysis. Education Law §2851(2)(q) required Amani's charter application to "include: ... an assessment of the projected programmatic and fiscal impact of [its] school on other public and nonpublic schools in the area." To comply with such requirement, on April 6, 2012, Amani submitted an addendum to its prior application (hereinafter "Addendum"). The Addendum first projected a "relatively small fiscal impact."