AMT CADC Venture, LLC v 455 CPW, L.L.C.
[…] On September 14, 2007, Amtrust Bank extended a loan to defendant 455 CPW, which in turn gave a mortgage on five residential units and a commercial garage unit to Amtrust Bank. This mortgage was consolidated with three prior recorded mortgages given by 455 CPW. The consolidated mortgage was recorded November 27, 2007. Plaintiff acquired the mortgage July 21, 2010, after Amtrust Bank ceased operating. The Board of Managers recorded liens for unpaid common charges on three of the five residential units and the garage August 13, 2009. Regarding liens for common charges, RPL § 339-z provides that:



The board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all liens except only . . . (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record . . . .

See Bankers Trust Co. v. Board of Mgrs. of Park 900 Condominium, 81 NY2d 1033, 1035 (1993); Cadlerock Joint Venture v. Board of Mgrs. of Parkchester S. Condominium, 289 AD2d 1 (1st Dep't 2001).

A.Express Statutory Terms Demonstrating the Meaning of "First Mortgage"