AJM RE Holdings VIII, LLC v Cortese
[…] In addition, the respondent claims that the petitioner's reliance on RPTL §1454 is incorrect as the section was repealed by the New York State Legislature in the 1990s. In opposition, the petitioner argues that the respondents' arguments are without merit.

The petitioner relies on RPAPL §713(4) to maintain the instant summary proceeding. Pursuant to RPAPL §713, entitled "Grounds where no landlord-tenant relationship exists", an individual may maintain a summary proceeding upon a tax deed, after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in section 735. RPAPL §713(4) reads as follows:

4. The property has been sold for unpaid taxes and a tax deed has been executed and delivered to the purchaser and he or any subsequent grantee, distributee or devisee claiming title through such purchaser has complied with all provisions of law precedent to the right to possession and the time of redemption by the former owner or occupant has expired.

In order to maintain the proceeding pursuant to RPAPL §713(4), the petitioner must allege and prove:

(1) that the real property involved has been sold for unpaid taxes;

(2) that a tax deed was executed and delivered to the purchaser;

(3) that the petitioner is the purchaser or a subsequent grantee, distributee, or devisee claiming through such purchaser;

(4) that the petitioner has complied with all provisions of law precedent to the right of possession; and

(5) that the time of redemption by the former owner or occupant has expired. (89 NY Jur Real Prop Act 9).

The petitioner maintains that the premises was transferred to the petitioner's [*3]predecessor, AJM Capital, LLC, by tax deed, dated January 31, 2013 and recorded in the Nassau County Clerk's office on February 1, 2013. Thereafter, AJM Capital, LLC, conveyed the premises to the petitioner by deed dated January 31, 2013 and recorded in the Nassau County Clerk's office on February 1, 2013.

The petitioner alleges that it has complied with all provisions of law precedent to the right of possession.