Gorbrook Assoc. Inc. v Silverstein
[…] Wackman, supra at 378-379, 368 NYS2d 479, 329 NE2d 180; Gordon v. Elliman, 306 NY 456, 462, 119 NE2d 331).

In Danzy v. NIA Abstract Corporation, 40 AD3d 804, 835 NYS2d 738 (2nd Dept 2007), the Court held that a demand is futile and excused where directors are incapable of making an [*7]impartial decision as whether to commence the lawsuit: Business Corporation Law § 626(c) provides that the plaintiff in a shareholder's derivative action "shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board [of directors] or the reason for not making such effort." This demand requirement "is futile, and excused, when the directors are incapable of making an impartial decision as to whether to bring suit" on the specific claim (Bansbach v. Zinn, 1 NY3d 1, 9, 769 NYS2d 175, 801 NE2d 395; see Marx v.