Gorbrook Assoc. Inc. v Silverstein
[…] The issue of use and occupancy is more properly raised in the pending Supreme Court action.9.Respondent has the right, because the petitioner brought this proceeding to have this matter dismissed on the grounds set forth herein. Respondent has the right to ask this Court to determine that this proceeding was improper and therefore asks this Court to dismiss this case.

Respondents' Memo of Law

Respondents argue in their memo of law that Ilene Silverstein is a contract vendee and thus this proceeding is brought pursuant to RPAPL § 713(9). RPAPL § 713(9) states: A vendee under a contract of sale, the performance of which is to be completed within ninety days after its execution, being in possession of all or a part thereof, and having defaulted in the performance of the terms of the contract of sale, remains in possession without permission of the vendor.

Respondents further state that only an owner is entitled to commence this summary proceeding pursuant to RPAPL § 721(5). In 1997, RPAPL § 721(8) was amended to bar legal representatives from bringing summary proceedings.