Williams v State of New York
[…] Claims for conscious pain and suffering based on negligence and claims alleging constitutional torts are governed by CPLR § 214 (5), which requires that such actions be commenced within three years of the date of the injury (see Brown v State of New York, 250 AD2d at 318-319). While the statute of limitations applicable to wrongful death actions is not contained in Article 2 of the CPLR, Section 201, states that "an action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law." Accordingly, a wrongful death action, the statute of limitations of which is governed by Section 5—4.1 (1) of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law, is required to be commenced within two years of a decedent's death.