D'Angelo v Town of Jay
[…] According to plaintiff, the Release was intended to exclude those statements made by the Comptroller's office in its report, as the Town had no control over such statements. It was not, however, intended to exclude those statements actually made by the Town in response to the Comptroller's report, notwithstanding that such response was ultimately published with the report. Plaintiff further contends that the objectionable statements made by Douglas in the Town's response amounted to mere commentary, as they did not pertain to corrective actions taken. Indeed, General Municipal Law § 35 (4) (b) (2) provides that, "[a] written response [to the Comptroller's report] shall include, with respect to each finding or recommendation, a statement of the corrective actions taken or proposed to be taken . . . ." By this logic, giving fair and reasonable meaning to the terms used, this Court finds the confidentiality aspect of the release was not so far reaching so as to includeall statements made by the Town in its response to the Comptroller's report.