Amalgamated Bank v Helmsley-Spear, Inc.
[…] Discussion

Pursuant to CPLR 1012(a)(2), "any person shall be permitted to intervene in an action when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment.'" Yuppie Puppy Pet Products, Inc. v Street Smart Realty, LLC, 77 AD3d 197, 200 (1st Dept 2010). CPLR 1013 provides that "a court may, in its discretion, permit intervention when, inter alia, the [person's] claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact, provided the intervention does not unduly delay determination of the action or prejudice the rights of any party." Id. at 200-01. "Consideration of any motion to intervene begins with the question of whether the motion is timely.