People v Moss
[…] The motion was marked submitted. Since then, however, the defendant relentlessly bombarded this court with repetitively indignant demands that 601-d is inapplicable. By letters dated August 31, 2012, and November 5, 2012, he persistently maintains that 601-d does not govern the unlawfulness of his originally imposed sentence. So much so, he threatens that in the event this court "refuse[s] to correct the illegal and unauthorized sentences the defendant Clarence Moss will move pursuant to CPL 380.30 to have the entire indictment dismissed." Such is folly.

Discussion

Criminal Procedure Law § 440.20 provides that "[a]t any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law" (CPL 440.20).

In 1998, the Legislature enacted Penal Law § 70.45 directing courts to impose a mandatory period of PRS on terms of determinate imprisonment.