People v Lawson
[…] Lawson and I went to get some food to eat. At that point, we noticed two guys that had jewelry. I went back to the SUV and got my gun. I put my gun to the chest of the guy that was wearing the chain and the watch. I walked away. Then I saw a car speeding towards me. I didn't realize it was the guys I robbed until it was too late. The car hit me in the leg, it brushed my leg on the side. I was scared for my life, so I started to shoot at the car. I did all the shooting, no one else.[FN3]

All three defendants have moved, pursuant to CPL §200.40(1), for orders severing their trials from the other two defendants. CPL §200.40(1) provides, in pertinent part, that even if two [*3]or more defendants have been "jointly charged in a single indictment . . . the court, upon motion of a defendant or the people . . . may for good cause shown order in its discretion that any defendant be tried separately from the other or from one or more or all of the others." The People have opposed the defendants' application, and have advised the Court and the defendants that they do not intend to use either of the statements allegedly made by Worth and Lawson in their case in chief at a joint trial.