Matter of Prospect Hgts. Rising Corp. (Queensboro Elec. Contr. Corp.)
[…] [*3]

Lien Law § 10(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within eight months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished ...

Lien Law§ 19(6) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Where it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where it appears from the public records that such notice has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article, the owner or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this state, or to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien. ...

Prospect does not claim that the subject mechanic's lien was facially insufficient. Instead, Prospect takes issue with the timing of the filing of the lien. The mechanic's lien states that February 11, 2011 was the date that Queensboro performed the last item of work on the subject premise.