Matter of Prospect Hgts. Rising Corp. (Queensboro Elec. Contr. Corp.)
[…] Corp. v P & R Elec. Corp., 76 AD2d 540, 546 [2nd Dept 1980]). Lien Law § 19 provides the grounds for the discharge of a mechanic's lien interposed against a nonpublic improvement (id. citing Coppola Gen. Contr. Corp. v Noble House Constr. of NY, 224 AD2d 856, 857 [3rd Dept 1996]). Lien Law § 19(6) permits an owner of property to apply in the Supreme Court for an order summarily discharging a lien under certain statutorily specified circumstances (see, Luckyland (NY), LLC v Core Cont. Constr., LLC, 83 AD3d 1073 [2nd Dept 2011]). A motion to discharge a lien summarily, pursuant to Lien Law § 19 (6), must be denied where issues of fact exist ( see, 72 Pyrgi, Ltd. v Gkam Corp., 293 AD2d 387 [1st Dept 2002]).

Pursuant to Lien Law § 9, the notice of mechanic's lien shall state, among other information, "[t]he time when the first and last items of work were performed and materials were furnished" (Lien Law § 9 [6]). [*3]

Lien Law § 10(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: