Khadka v American Home Mtge. Servicing, Inc.
[…] Defendants retained the down payment as liquidated damages. The property was eventually sold to a third-party, New York Residential Properties, Inc. (NYRP), which promptly recorded the deed.

Plaintiffs commenced the instant action alleging that they were "strong armed" into using Prospect Lending, LLC, which admittedly would not provide them with a conventional loan as required by the Contract.

Discussion

The branch of the cross motion which seeks to dismiss the complaint to the extent that it seeks specific performance, is granted.

Real Property Law section 294 (3) provides that "[e]very executory contract for the sale . . . of real property not recorded . . . shall be void as against any person who subsequently purchases or . . . contracts to purchase . . . the same real property."