Feazelle v Kasprzak
[…] The parties thereafter appeared for oral argument on March 30, 2012, at which time petitioner's motion was granted from the bench. Presently before the Court is the pre-answer motion to dismiss of the County and Gibson (hereinafter collectively referred to as the County).[FN1]

The County first contends that the petition must be dismissed because petitioner has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. Specifically, the County contends that petitioner has failed to file an appeal with the State Civil Service Commission, as required under Civil Service Law § 6 (5). This section provides, in pertinent part: "The [S]tate [C]ivil [S]ervice [C]ommission shall [h]ear and determine appeals instituted by any person believing himself aggrieved by any action or determination of the [P]resident of the [C]ommission acting as the head of the [D]epartment [of Civil Service], made under the authority conferred upon such [P]resident or [D]epartment under the provisions of this chapter . . . ."

By its terms, Civil Service Law § 6 (5) applies to appeals from determinations of the State Department of Civil Service, as opposed to appeals from determinations of the personnel officer in a local civil service administration (see Civil Service Law § 15).