Feazelle v Kasprzak
[…] By its terms, Civil Service Law § 6 (5) applies to appeals from determinations of the State Department of Civil Service, as opposed to appeals from determinations of the personnel officer in a local civil service administration (see Civil Service Law § 15). The provisions of Civil Service Law § 6 (5) are therefore inapplicable under the circumstances herein.

The County further contends that petitioner failed to exhaust his administrative remedies because he did not request a promotional examination in writing, which contention is also unavailing. Pursuant to Civil Service Law § 51 (1), "[u]pon the written request of the appointing officer stating his reasons therefor, or on its own initiative, the . . . appropriate municipal commission may determine to conduct an open competitive examination for filling a vacancy or vacancies instead of a promotion examination." Civil Service Law § 51 (2) then provides, in pertinent part: [*3] "[A] notice of intention to conduct such open competitive examination or a copy of the appointing officer's request for open competitive examination, as the case may be, shall be publicly and conspicuously posted in the offices of both the appointing officer and the . . . appropriate municipal commission and such request shall not be acted upon until said notice has been posted . . . for a period of not less than fifteen days."